NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBED

CLOSE

Thank you for signing up to receive mail from us. Please remember to add us to your safe list to ensure all our correspondence reaches your inbox

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

팝업닫기
This privacy policy describes how AMOREPACIFIC Australia Pty Ltd. (Here in after referred to as “AMOREPACIFIC,” “we,” “our,” “us”) collects, uses, and shares the personal information we obtain from you. Please read the following to understand our policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you should not use our website or provide your personal information to us.
  • 1. What Our Privacy Policy Covers
  • 2. What We Collect
  • 3. How We Use Your Personal Information
  • 4. How We Share Your Personal Information
  • 5. Data Transfer
  • 6. How We Protect Your Information
  • 7. Your Choices
  • 8. Communicating with Us
  • 9. Changes to This Policy

1. What Our Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy discusses the “personal information” that AMOREPACIFIC obtains from you on website, in-stores, or offline event. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information that is connected to an individual person. This may include things like your e-mail address, mailing address, birthday, telephone number, or information about the products you purchase, when those pieces of data are stored with your name.
This privacy policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy.

2. What We Collect

We may ask you to provide your personal information, which you may choose to provide, when you create an account, make a purchase on our website or otherwise contact us to use our products or services. The types of such personal information include:

  • - First name
  • - Last name
  • - Email address
  • - Password
  • - Mobile phone number
  • - Gender
  • - Date of birth


In addition to the above, we may collect information automatically about your activities on our websites, such as cookies*, IP addresses, visit history, service history, and unauthorized use history. Note that we do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you can visit our websites, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us without express permission of your parent or legal guardian.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your information when the personal information becomes no longer needed for the purpose it is collected, unless you request otherwise or the law requires retention of the information.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We primarily use the personal information that we collect to provide you with products, information, and services; to process your payments or access your purchase history; to contact you for account and promotional purposes; to detect and to prevent fraud; to collect amounts owing to us and to maintain business records; and any other legitimate business purpose. You may choose not to provide any of your personal information or withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing to the contact information specified below, but we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you if you do not provide us with the personal information.

4. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information in the following circumstances. Corporate affiliates, such as Amorepacific Corporation, Amorepacific Group, Innisfree and their subsidiaries affiliates, for the purposes of technical support and other business co-operations.
Companies that perform services for us including but not limited to sending postal mail, e-mails and SMS, analysing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service
Other instances. AMOREPACIFIC may share your personal information in order to protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and security of our visitors, to detect and protect against fraud, or to comply with law or legal process.

We will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
Should we enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

We may share de-identified information (i.e., information that is not directly connected to your name) in the following circumstances in addition to those identified above:

Aggregate information: We may share de-identified aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners.
Behavioral-based advertising: A third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website, or on other websites.

5. Data Transfer

We may provide or transfer your information in the ordinary course of business to the companies or businesses located in South Korea to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf. When the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed outside Australia, AMOREPACIFIC will take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. How We Protect Your Information

We will take appropriate and necessary technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information against any misuse, interference, loss, or any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. You are primarily responsible for ensuring that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and that your username and password are kept secure. If you suspect any unauthorised use of your account or password on our website, please notify us as soon as possible. To the maximum extent permitted under the applicable laws of Australia, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

7. Your Choices

You have the following choices with how your information is used:
Your Options What you need to do
Updating or Correcting The Personal Information Relating To Your Account You can update or correct your name, e-mail address, security questions, and other preferences by logging into your account and clicking on the “My Account” page
Receiving Mobile Message, E-mail, E-Receipt You can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail and mobile message that you receive. You can also edit your e-mail and mobile message preferences on your “My Account” page.
Deleting Your Information You can delete your information and withdraw your consent at any time via “My account” page of the website, walk-in at the stores or contact us by e-mail.

8. Communicating With Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy or security practices, or if you would like to request access, correction or withdrawal of your consent regarding your personal information, you can contact our customer service by e-mail or mail:

AMOREPACIFIC Australia Pty Ltd
Email:
Address: Level 19, 180 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections, and we ask may ask for your cooperation in the process of responding to your questions or complaints. While we will try our best to resolve any given issue in the manner satisfactory to you, if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

9. Changes to This Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time. You should review our privacy policy periodically so that you remain updated on our most current practices. We will note the effective date of the latest version at the end of each policy.
Effective as of 14 May 2018
*“Cookies” are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and devices. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer and devices when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer and devices to reject cookies by activating the settings on your browser although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. Please refer to the "Help" file of your Internet Browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.