NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBED

CLOSE

Thank you for signing up to receive mail from us. Please remember to add us to your safe list to ensure all our correspondence reaches your inbox

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

팝업닫기
This website is operated by AMOREPACIFIC Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address at Suite 13.01, Level 13, Centrepoint North, Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200, Kuala Lumpur. (hereinafter referred to as AMOREPACIFIC).
This privacy policy describes how AMOREPACIFIC collects, uses, and shares the information we obtain from you online and in store please read the following to understand our policy. AMOREPACIFIC is committed to handling, processing, managing and protecting your Personal Data responsibly in compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  • 1. What Our Privacy Policy Covers
  • 2. What We Collect
  • 3. How We Use your Personal Information
  • 4. How We Share your Personal Information
  • 5. Data Transfer
  • 6. How We Protect Your Information
  • 7. Your Choices
  • 8. Communicating With Us
  • 9. Changes to This Policy

1. What Our Privacy Policy Covers

This privacy policy discusses the “personal information” that AMOREPACIFIC obtains from you on website, store, and offline event. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information that is connected to your name. This may include things like your e-mail address, telephone number, or information about the reservation you have, when those pieces of data are stored with your name.
This privacy policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this policy.

2. What We Collect

The following are examples of the personal information that we collect:
Activity Items to be collected
Register · First name, Last name, Email address, Password, Mobile phone number,
Gender(Female/Male), Birthday(dd/mm/yyyy)
Install mobile
Application (App.)
Mobile device feature, application version
In addition to the above, we may collect information automatically about your activities on our websites, such as cookies*, IP addresses, visit history, service history, and unauthorized use history. Note that we do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you can look at our websites, but you should not make a purchase, register, or submit personal information to us.
We will retain your information for a reasonable period, until you request otherwise, and/or as long as the law requires.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

AMOREPACIFIC primarily uses the personal information that it collects to provide you with products, information, and services. We may also use your information to track your purchase history and to contact you for account and promotional purposes. You must create a registration profile in order to use our service. We may also use your personal information for other legitimate business purposes, including to detect and to prevent fraud, to collect amounts owing to us and to maintain business records.

4. How We Share Your Personal Information

AMOREPACIFIC may share your personal information in the following circumstances.
  • Companies that perform services for us, such as sending postal mail, e-mails and SMS, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, providing customer service and corporate affiliates.
  • Social Networks, Widgets, and Plug-ins. If you use any features made available to you on our website by a third party it may result in information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook.
  • Other instances. Innisfree may share your personal information in order to protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates, to protect the safety and security of our visitors, to detect and protect against fraud, or to comply with law or legal process.
AMOREPACIFIC will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by all third parties in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. Should AMOREPACIFIC enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners
AMOREPACIFIC may share de-identified information (i.e., information that is not directly connected to your name) in the following circumstances in addition to those identified above:
  • Aggregate information: We may share de-identified aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners.
  • Behavioral-based advertising: A third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website, or on other websites.

5. Data Transfer

Considering it engages in global businesses, AMOREPACIFIC may provide or transfer your information to the companies located in other countries to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf. For the places where the personal information is transmitted, retained or processed, AMOREPACIFIC takes reasonable measures for protecting that personal information.

6. How We Protect Your Information

As commonly understood, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although AMOREPACIFIC will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your Choice

You have the following choices with how your information is used:
Your Options What you need to do
Updating or Correcting The Personal Information Relating To Your Account You can update or correct your name, e-mail address, security questions, and other preferences by logging into your account and clicking on the “My Account” page
Receiving Mobile Message, E-mail, E-Receipt You can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail and mobile message that you receive. You can also edit your e-mail and mobile message preferences on your “My Account” page.
Delete Your Information You can delete your information and withdraw your consent at anytime via “My account” page of the website, ask to the counter or contact us by e-mail.

8. Communicating With Us

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, or of you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact AMOREPACIFIC’s personal information management officer by e-mail or mail:
cs_my@innisfree.com
AMOREPACIFIC Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
UnitSuite 13.01, Level 13, Centrepoint North, Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200, Kuala Lumpur
Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.
If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your personal information we may do so by e-mail, telephone, or mail.

9. Changes to This Policy

We may revise this policy from time to time. You should review our privacy policy periodically so that you keep up-to-date on our most current practices. We will note the effective date of the latest version at the end of each policy.
Effective as of Jan. 2017
*“Cookies” are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and devices. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer and devices when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer and devices to reject cookies by activating the settings on your browser although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. Please refer to the "Help" file of your Internet Browser to learn how to either block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.